Share

Downhill

Griffiths and Wichman clean up in Bromont 4x

Joost Wichman won the mens 4x at Bromont ahead of US young gun Mitch Ropelato, Dan Atherton and Michal Prokop.
I was watching at the pro line doubles, but was told that a first corner incident in the mens finals saw Prokop, Ropelato and Atherton on the deck after a three way pile up. Ropelato deserves a big up after finishing 2nd in only his second World Cup 4x race. He showed a calm, calculating race head as he made an outstanding inside pass over the last pro double in the semis.
Dan Atherton looked on fire all night and looked good for the win until the tangle.
(It’s only 21.00pm and the press room is closing, so more info later)

Big Final
1 7 NED19780519 WICHMAN Joost 125
2 14 USA19920303 ROPELATO Mitch 100
3 9 GBR19820125 ATHERTON Dan ANIMAL COMMENCAL 75
4 5 CZE19810401 PROKOP Michal 60
Small Final
5 2 FRA19850624 DERBIER Quentin 50
6 11 CZE19870612 SLAVIK Tomas 40
7 17 USA19860628 HADERER Michael Robert 30
8 13 GBR19780602 BEAUMONT Scott ROCKY MOUNTAIN UK 25
1/4 Finals

9 6 ESP19810301 ALVAREZ DE LARA LUCAS Rafael SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACING 20
10 8 GER19760514 TSCHUGG Guido GHOST A.T.G. PRO TEAM 17
11 15 USA19890325 SWANGUEN John 14
12 21 FRA19860814 COUSINIE Fabien KENDA MOREWOOD 11
13 1 FRA19861010 SALADINI Romain TEAM SUNN 8
14 3 SUI19810504 RINDERKNECHT Roger GT BICYCLES 6
15 29 USA19910128 CARNEY Blake 4
16 10 GER19880304 FISCHBACH Johannes GHOST A.T.G. PRO TEAM DNF 2
1/8 Finals
17 4 AUS19821216 GRAVES Jared YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM
18 12 SVK19820410 POLC Filip MS EVIL RACING
19 18 USA19831019 TOKARCZYK Thomas
20 22 CAN19890331 ZDRILUK Matt
21 23 USA19871114 DALEY Arthur
22 24 GBR19910216 KERR Bernard
23 30 SUI19880730 FREI Martin
24 32 AUT19780813 SEDLAK Markus
25 26 GER19860316 GOTTSCHLICH Florian
26 27 USA19890503 NELSON Erik
27 28 USA19851018 SCHWANKE James
28 31 SUI19900406 GSPAN Nicolas
29 19 GER19780620 MEYENBORG Sascha DNF
30 16 CAN19890326 LAMBERT Hans DNS
31 20 AUS19800528 MADILL Luke GT BICYCLES DNS
32 25 AUS19700901 HUNTINGTON Randal DNS


Fionn Griffiths Bromont womens 4x winner.

This is Fionn Griffiths second 4x win of the year. She made her move on the first corner as Kintner and Beerten stalled, Griffiths then held it to the line from Anneke Beerten, Jill Kintner and Joanna Petterson.

Womens 4x final results.

Big Final
1 2 GBR19820827 GRIFFITHS Fionn NORCO WORLD TEAM 100
2 3 NED19820707 BEERTEN Anneke SUSPENSION CENTER 75
3 1 USA19811024 KINTNER Jill 50
4 12 RSA19791124 PETTERSON Joanna 40
Small Final
5 5 USA19820125 BUHL Melissa 30
6 11 AUS19830822 HUNTINGTON Sarsha 20
7 10 ESP19770825 CASTRO FERNANDEZ Eva 10
8 8 SUI19810926 OETJEN Lucia 5
1/4 Finals
9 4 JPN19830401 SUEMASA Mio
10 6 AUT19850212 HOHENWARTER Angelika
11 7 AUT19801112 MOLCIK Anita YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM
12 9 CAN19901015 LAPLANTE Anne
13 13 USA19770520 STEINMETZ Neven
14 14 USA19851124 GERRARD Leana

1 1 AUS19821216 GRAVES Jared YET 125 (1) 125 (1) 75 (3) 125 (1) 100 (2) 125 (1) 0 675
2 3 NED19780519 WICHMAN Joost 8 (13) 60 (4) 125 (1) 8 (13) 125 (1) 40 (6) 125 (1) 491
3 2 SUI19810504 RINDERKNECHT Roger GTB 60 (4) 75 (3) 60 (4) 40 (6) 75 (3) 60 (4) 6 (14) 376
4 4 FRA19861010 SALADINI Romain SRS 50 (5) 50 (5) 40 (6) 100 (2) 60 (4) 20 (9) 8 (13) 328
5 6 GBR19820125 ATHERTON Dan ANC 20 (9) 100 (2) 0 6 (14) 40 (6) 50 (5) 75 (3) 291
6 7 CZE19810401 PROKOP Michal 100 (2) 8 (13) 17 (10) 50 (5) 25 (8) 2 (16) 60 (4) 262
7 5 ESP19810301 ALVAREZ DE LARA LUCAS Rafael SFR 75 (3) 0 0 25 (8) 20 (9) 100 (2) 20 (9) 240
8 8 CZE19870612 SLAVIK Tomas – – 50 (5) 0 50 (5) 75 (3) 40 (6) 215
9 – USA19920303 ROPELATO Mitch – – – – – 0 100 (2) 100
10 9 AUS19800528 MADILL Luke GTB 0 – 100 (2) – – – 0 100
11 10 CZE19870217 MECHURA Lukas CRC 4 (15) 11 (12) 4 (15) 75 (3) 0 6 (14) 0 100
12 13 GER19760514 TSCHUGG Guido GHO 17 (10) 0 14 (11) 20 (9) 8 (13) 17 (10) 17 (10) 93
13 11 NED19830330 MEIJER Jurg 0 6 (14) 25 (8) 60 (4) 0 – – 91
14 15 GBR19780602 BEAUMONT Scott RUK 30 (7) 0 0 17 (10) 0 14 (11) 25 (8) 86
15 12 SVK19820410 POLC Filip MSE 6 (14) 0 30 (7) 0 14 (11) 30 (7) 0 80
16 23 FRA19850624 DERBIER Quentin – 17 (10) 0 0 6 (14) 0 50 (5) 73
17 14 GER19880304 FISCHBACH Johannes GHO 25 (8) 20 (9) 0 4 (15) 17 (10) 0 2 (16) 68
18 16 FRA19800826 DELDYCKE Mickael – 40 (6) 0 – 0 – – 40
19 17 FRA19780323 GRACIA Cédric 40 (6) 0 – – – – – 40
20 18 SVK19870522 VITKO Matej – 4 (15) 0 0 30 (7) – – 34
21 – USA19860628 HADERER Michael Robert – – – – – 0 30 (7) 30
22 19 SUI19840802 SEYDOUX Pascal – 0 0 30 (7) 0 – – 30
23 20 GBR19850226 ATHERTON Gee ANC – 30 (7) – – – – – 30
24 21 GBR19910216 KERR Bernard 0 0 0 0 0 25 (8) 0 25
25 22 CZE19850705 TATARKOVIC Kamil 0 25 (8) 0 0 0 – – 25
26 24 SUI19890908 GRAF David – 0 20 (9) 0 – – – 20
27 25 GER19780620 MEYENBORG Sascha 14 (11) – 6 (14) 0 0 0 0 20
28 – USA19890325 SWANGUEN John – – – – – – 14 (11) 14
29 26 GBR19841006 EVANS William 0 0 0 14 (11) 0 – – 14
30 27 NED19860215 VAN VEGHEL Joey 0 14 (11) 0 0 0 – – 14
31 33 USA19910128 CARNEY Blake – – – – – 8 (13) 4 (15) 12
32 – FRA19860814 COUSINIE Fabien KMT 0 – – – – 0 11 (12) 11
33 28 AUS19700901 HUNTINGTON Randal – 0 0 – – 11 (12) 0 11
34 29 NZL19911125 MACDONALD Brook ANT – – – – 11 (12) – – 11
35 30 GBR19890907 LACEY Lewis CRC 0 0 0 11 (12) 0 – – 11
36 31 GBR19890403 CAMPBELL-JENNER Patrick – 0 11 (12) 0 0 – – 11

Mens 4x standings

1 1 NED19820707 BEERTEN Anneke SCT 100 (1) 50 (3) 75 (2) 30 (5) 50 (3) 100 (1) 75 (2) 480
2 3 GBR19820827 GRIFFITHS Fionn NWT 75 (2) 0 100 (1) 50 (3) 0 75 (2) 100 (1) 400
3 2 USA19811024 KINTNER Jill 30 (5) 100 (1) 40 (4) 100 (1) 40 (4) 40 (4) 50 (3) 400
4 5 USA19820125 BUHL Melissa 10 (7) 30 (5) 20 (6) 40 (4) 75 (2) 30 (5) 30 (5) 235
5 4 CZE19830904 HORAKOVA Jana 40 (4) 75 (2) 50 (3) 20 (6) 20 (6) – – 205
6 6 AUS19901024 BUCHANAN Caroline – – 10 (7) 75 (2) 100 (1) – – 185
7 9 RSA19791124 PETTERSON Joanna 0 0 0 0 0 50 (3) 40 (4) 90
8 7 CZE19890427 LABOUNKOVA Romana 50 (3) 40 (4) 0 – – – – 90
9 8 FRA19860527 RAGOT Emmeline SCT 20 (6) 10 (7) 30 (5) 0 30 (5) 0 – 90
10 10 AUT19801112 MOLCIK Anita YET – 20 (6) 0 10 (7) 0 20 (6) 0 50
11 12 AUS19830822 HUNTINGTON Sarsha – 0 0 – – 10 (7) 20 (6) 30
12 11 JPN19830401 SUEMASA Mio – 0 0 5 (8) 10 (7) 5 (8) 0 20
13 – ESP19770825 CASTRO FERNANDEZ Eva – 0 0 0 0 0 10 (7) 10
14 15 SUI19810926 OETJEN Lucia – 5 (8) 0 0 0 0 5 (8) 10
15 13 ECU19840319 MARGGRAFF Diana – 0 0 – 5 (8) – – 5
16 14 SUI19820323 SEYDOUX Rachel – 0 5 (8) 0 0 – – 5
17 16 AUT19830811 FRUHWIRTH Helene Valerie 5 (8) 0 0 0 – – – 5

Womens 4x standings.

Griffiths and Wichman clean up in Bromont 4x

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production