Share

News

Petition to the UCI to scrap the rule of wearing the National Champs jersey

As far as I can understand the UCI National Champ jersey fiasco is not a new rule. From what I can gather previously, national bodies could apply to the UCI to run just armbands on the jersey, it seems the UCI topdogs got wind of this relaxing of the rule and have reinstated the full jersey rule. Make sense to you?
Whatever, I think it’s wrong in a climate where it’s hard enough for riders to find sponsors to then restirct their logo’s on a riders shirt.
Top riders will now surely boycott their National Championships so they do not have to be burdened with the jersey.

Register your support on the FaceBook “Petition to the UCI to scrap the rule of wearing the National Champs jersey
Become a fan

6. National Champion’s jersey
1.3.068 National road, track, cyclo-cross, mountain bike, BMX, trials and indoor cycling champions must wear their
jersey in all events in the discipline, speciality and category in which they won their title and no other event.
For the purpose of this rule, the team time trial is put on a par with the individual time trial.
In a six-day event, only madison national champions must wear the jersey even if they are not paired together.
(N) When he no longer holds the title of national champion, a rider must wear piping in national colours on
the collar and cuffs of his jersey as per the technical specifications determined by the national federation.
However, he must wear such a jersey only in events of the discipline and speciality in which he won the title and
in no other event.
Wearing the national champion’s jersey or piping in national colours is prohibited as soon as the anti-doping
commission, after the review described in article 186 of the anti-doping rules, asserts that the rider committed an
anti-doping violation and until his definitive acquittal.

1.3.069 On the national champion’s jersey, the following advertising spaces shall be authorised:
• on the front and back of the jersey, in a rectangle 10 cm high,
• area comprising shoulders and sleeves : maximum 5 cm high in a single line,
• on the sides of the jersey : a 9 cm wide strip,
• the manufacturer’s label (25 cm2) may appear once only on the jersey and once on each leg of the shorts.
These advertising spaces shall be reserved for the rider’s usual sponsors.
The wearer of a national champion’s jersey shall be entitled to match the colour of his shorts to that of the jersey.

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production