Share

Racing

2017 downhill team list revealed

Here's how the 2017 grid shapes up

Well, it’s time to put the rumours to bed for another year as the official UCI team list for 2017 has been revealed.

The two big bit of news this year were the formation of Canyon Factory Downhill Team and a face-lifted Santa Cruz Syndicate, but there have been changes all across the board.

It’s great to see some teams picking up junior women as well. It’s a new category for the UCI this year and it will need as much support as possible.

Here’s a full run-down of the chopping and changing:

2017 downhill mountain bike Elite teams

Canyon Factory Downhill

Troy Brosnan
Ruaridh Cunningham
Mark Wallace

Chain Reaction Cycles / Mavic

Elliott Heap
Sam Hill
Michael Jones

Commencal / Vallnord

George Brannigan
Myriam Nicole
Gaetan Ruffin
Thibaut Ruffin
Remi Thirion

Madison Saracen Factory Team

Marc Beaumont
Alex Marin
Matt Simmonds
Matt Walker

MS Mondraker Team

Laurie Greenland
Danny Hart
Beatirice Migliorini
Markus Pekoll
Fabian Ulrich
Simone Wechselberger

Pivot Factory Racing

Rupert Chapman
Bernard Kerr
Emilie Siegenthaler

Polygon UR

Alexandre Fayolle
Kenta Gallagher
Mick Hannah
Tracey Hannah

Radon Factory Downhill Team

Manon Carpenter
Faustin Figaret
Johannes Fischbach
Raphaela Richter

Santa Cruz Syndicate

Greg Minaar
Luca Shaw
Loris Vergier

Scott Velosolutions

Brendan Fairclough
Gaetan Vige

Specialized Gravity

Loic Bruni
Finn Iles
Miranda Miller

The YT Mob

Aaron Gwin
Neko Mulally
Angel Suarez Alonso

Trek Factory Racing DH

Dan Atherton
Gee Atherton
Rachel Atherton
Kade Edwards
Graeme Mudd

VV Racing

Antoine Afflatet
Marine Cabirou
Nicolas Canet
Thomas Denizot
Kevin Marry
Florent Payet
Antoine Pierron
Baptiste Pierron

Best of the Rest

Propain Dirt Zelvy

Phil Atwill
George Kerr
Henry Kerr
David Trummer

Bergamont Factory Team 

Patrick Butler
Morgane Charre
Eddie Masters
Reece Wilson

Giant Factory Off-Road Team

Jacob Dickson
Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas
Eliot Jackson

GT Factory Racing

Sam Dale
Jackson Frew
Brook MacDonald
Martin Maes
Wyn Masters
Alessia Missiaggia

Intense Factory Racing

Charlie Harrison
Dean Lucas
Jack Moir
Nikolas Nestoroff

Norco Factory Racing

Sam Blenkinsop
Henry Fitzgerald
Joe Smith

Transition Bikes / FMD Factory Racing

Joe Parfitt
Kaos Seagrave
Tahnee Seagrave

For the full list of teams click here http://www.uci.ch/mountain-bike/teams/

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production