Racing

Kovarik wins Halo BDS round 2 at Fort William

Chris Kovarik and Rachel Atherton win Halo BDS round 2 at Fort William.

Photo:Ali Beckett

Good work Ben Reid Team Dirt Norco, team mate Dan Stanbridge (shoulder injury) even reckoned Reidy laid the bike down on his final run.

Full results on RootsandRain

Elite male
1 6 Chris KOVARIK Chainreactioncycles.Com/Int aus19780301 5:02.435
2 11 Dan ATHERTON Commencal gbr19820125 418699 5:05.882
3 56 Ben REID Dirt Norco Race Team irl19867324 1 5:07.115
4 7 Matti LEHIKOINEN Chainreactioncycles.Com/Int fin19840419 5:07.789
5 10 Matt SIMMONDS Chainreactioncycles.Com/Int gbr19870527 5:08.308
6 12 Julien CAMELLINI Chainreactioncycles.Com/Int fra19840107 5:08.416
7 4 Marc BEAUMONT GT Bikes gbr19840925 419322 5:09.455
8 2 Gee ATHERTON Commencal gbr19850226 418697 5:09.974
9 14 Danny HART Giant World Team gbr19910920 424959 5:10.355
10 17 Ruaridh CUNNINGHAM Chainreactioncyales.Com/Int gbr19890215 5:11.004
11 9 Ben CATHRO Mtbcut.Tv 431165 5:11.422
12 29 Fergus LAMB Perth City Cycles 443966 5:12.635
13 15 Tom BRAITHWAITE Hope Technology 429485 5:14.943
14 28 Robert SMITH 3Smith/SantaCruz 424627 5:16.653
15 58 Adam BRAYTON Mythic Factory Team 454535 5:16.992
16 63 Joe BARNES 550513 5:17.978
17 18 Rich THOMAS Ancillotti UK 431079 5:19.374
18 21 Jack READING Ellsworth/Oneal/sis 705623 5:19.980
19 23 Harry MOLLOY Last/Funn/Lifestyle 446935 5:20.907
20 24 David SMITH 3Smith/SantaCruz 421995 5:22.262
21 34 Ashley MALLER Santa Cruz UK 457908 5:22.474
22 31 Gareth BREWIN 2Stage Factory Team 442967 5:22.878
23 30 Peter WILLIAMS 450553 5:29.055
24 20 Scott LAUGHLAND Team Robin Ruth 441302 5:31.540
25 32 Christopher HUTCHENS Orange 433653 6:58.498
26 27 Scott MEARS Fox Europe/Santa Cruz UK/Co 7:18.036
27 33 James HUGHES 111111 8:56.157
28 53 Alex FLORIAN Pearce Cycles 421760 17:41.810

Race 9 Elite Women Nema Clothing

Pos Bib Name Club/Spons Lic Result
1 90 Rachel ATHERTON Commencal GBR19871206 418696 5:44.471
2 75 Claire BUCHAR Chainreactioncycles.Com/Int CAN19780426 6:00.883
3 76 Jess STONE Trek/Gravity Girls Team GBR19900914 462 6:28.404
4 77 Helen GASKELL Intense/Fox Racing GBR19830116 403409 6:29.392
5 93 Emily HORRIDGE GBR19800602 428091 6:31.219
6 80 Aimee DIX Mojo Suspension GBR19880620 447776 6:36.942
7 79 Sarah NEWMAN Fixonline GBR19850121 458089 6:36.990
8 78 Katy CURD 2Stage Factory GBR19890427 707400 6:38.626
9 82 Harriet LATCHEM Propain And Sixpack GBR19830511 461639 6:43.893
10 81 Emma WAREHAM Leisurelakesbikes GBR19830307 710166 7:09.504

Race 8 Expert Men Kali Protective

Pos Bib Name Club/Spons Lic Result
1 154 Jack GEOGHEGAN Ancillotti UK 446403 5:26.935
2 131 Owain JAMES Pearce Cycles Rt 442865 5:30.229
3 104 Oliver BURTON Funn/Axo/661/Maxxis/Superst 5:31.586
4 108 Chris SINDEN Phil Corley Cycles 433853 5:32.684
5 157 Sam SHUCKSMITH 454131 5:33.003
6 106 Mark MILWARD Swinnerton Cycles 709213 5:33.200
7 143 David DUGGAN Freeborn/Mythic 419053 5:34.014
8 109 Leon ROSSER Teambicycledoctor 453586 5:35.278
9 105 Kyle FARROW MSC Bikes 708031 5:36.100
10 137 Ben RODGERS All Terrain Cycles/Giant 44 5:37.520

Chris Kovarik

Dan Atherton

Ben Reid

Matt Simmonds

Gee Atherton

Claire Buchar

Helen Gaskell

Photos: Mark Mackay

Dirt Norco Race Team pits.

Inside the Dirt Norco Team pits, very snazzy.

There are 0 comments. Add yours. Hide them.