News

Danny Hart and Floriane Pugin win seeding at Saracen BDS rd#2 Fort William

Seeding results just coming through the Dirt fax machine from Fort William for Saracen BDS rd#2. How close are the times?!

ELITE – Sponsored by Schwalbe

1 29 HART Danny Giant Factory Racing 4:54.035
2 1 SIMMONDS Matthew Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 4:54.188
3 17 BEAUMONT Marc GT Factory Racing 4:54.838
4 7 BRYCELAND Josh Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:55.661
5 55 MINNAAR Greg Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:56.154

Photo:BritishDownhill/Facebook
Photo: British Downhill/Facebook

Gee Atherton crashed out: “Felt strong on track today,but got carried away in qualifying and went down hard. All good tho.”

Marc Beaumont: “Doesn’t seem to get any easier up here in Fort William struggled in practice managed to hold it together qualifying a close 3rd.”

ELITE WOMEN – Sponsored by Schwalbe

1/ 607 PUGIN Floriane Scott 11 5:37.454
2/ 610 SIEGENTHALER Emilie Scott 11 5:48.215
3/ 606 CHARRE Morgane MS Mondraker 5:54.402
4/ 608 RAGOT Emmeline Lapierre International 6:01.207
5/ 603 SEAGRAVE Tahnee FMD Racing/Intense 6:18.181
6/ Fionn Griffiths
7/ Jess Stone
8/ Traharn Chidley
9/ Manon Carpenter

Manon Carpenter punctured. Where is Rachel Atherton? Holly Feniak was also on the start sheet.

EXPERT – Sponsored by Shimano

1 157 LANGHORN Reece Team Skene 5:21.714
2 114 GARDENER Perry J-Tech 5:22.419
3 147 SPENCE Michael J-Tech/Spence Racing 5:23.904
4 171 GALLAGHER Christopher Wigwam Holidays 5:24.998
5 154 SKENE Mitchell Perth City Cycles 5:26.357

SENIOR – Sponsored by Kore

1 209 FLOCKHART Sam Xtreme MTB Coaching 5:23.663
2 274 EVANS Darren Aston Hill MTB Club 5:34.376
3 200 WARD Jake 5:35.389
4 289 HERD Willem Perth City Cycles 5:36.525
5 250 ANDERSON Brian Army DH Team/Specialized/Renthal/J-Tech 5:38.898

JUNIOR – Sponsored by Fox

1 421 VERNON Taylor GT Factory Racing 5:04.229
2 479 VERGIER Loris Lapierre/Dainese/Prefal/Sram/RockShox 5:07.242 3.013
3 400 ATWILL Philip Madison Saracen 5:07.748
4 480 NIEDERBERGER Noel 5:09.924
5 405 BLAIR Lachlan Nevis Cycles/Exempt Clothing 5:13.297

MASTER – Sponsored by Madison Clothing

1 826 SORRELL Rowan Orange Bikes/Mojo Suspension 5:37.092
2 739 FORTE Kye Pro Cycle Centre/Red Bull/DC/MBE 5:39.645
3 701 TITLEY Andrew Ghost/Sombrio 5:40.891
4 718 COATES Chris 5:46.670 9.578
5 723 NEALE Gary Freeflowbikes.com 5:50.866

VETERAN – Sponsored by Madison Clothing

1 752 MACLENNAN Alastair Nukeproof/MTB Ride Guide 5:34.843
2 777 BRADLEY Adrian Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing 5:49.263
3 750 WEIGHTMAN Mark 5:51.842
4 789 ROUTIN Stéphane Specialized/Dakine/Vans/Pull in/Véloland 5:55.006
5 792 HOWARTH Darren Grizedale Mountain Bikes 5:59.589

JUVENILE – Sponsored by Pro-Tec

1 976 TENNYSON Jack Peddlers Cycles/R-Kade/NEFR 6:00.203
2 975 PARFITT Joe Swift Racing/Orange/Sunset Cycles/Mojo 6:20.835 20.632
3 979 WALKER Matt Rockguardz.com 6:23.493 23.290
4 981 BATE Conor Stenaline.co.uk 6:29.227 29.024
5 985 MACKAY Ewan MTB Ride Guide 6:56.816 56.613
6 990 WATSON Corey i-Cycles/O’Neal 6:58.085 57.882
7 986 NATHAN Aaron 7:48.987 1:48.784
8 983 GROVE Finlay Cyclewise Altura 7:57.882 1:57.679
9 977 MILLER Jack UK Bike Park 22:58.017 16:57.814

YOUTH – Sponsored by SixSixOne

1 900 GREENLAND Laurie Wideopenmag.co.uk 5:17.000
2 905 STEWART Neil Base Camp Bikes/Sweet Protection 5:31.460
3 908 SWINBANK Brad Steve Peat Syndicate 5:33.619
4 928 PURVIS James Ride Cycles 5:34.328
5 903 DORRITT Andrew F8management 5:38.119

GRAND VETERAN

1 806 STUTTARD Howard Ride On/Slik Graphics 6:31.094
2 800 SHERIDAN Thomas Nukeproof 7:28.793
3 802 DOCHERTY Jimmy MuleBar 8:04.684 1

WOMEN – Sponsored by Shimano

1 632 BARNES Beverley Muddybumbikes.com 7:49.591
2 633 GREAVES Jessica John Atkins Racing 8:41.566
3 650 AVIS Freya 9:19.167
4 637 HUGHES Charlotte Nema/Leatt 13:00.426

There are 0 comments. Add yours. Hide them.